Privacy Policy

At Moneywise Global Home Loans Pty Limited the privacy of your personal information is important to us. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint. This policy explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal information from you when we assist you with your finance. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal with (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

When we request your personal information, we will identify which information is necessary and which information may be provided at your option. If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited. We will use your personal information:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to manage our business relationships with you and with others, including our Panel Lenders;
  • to provide you with information about our products and services;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements
We hold the information we collect from you in both electronic and hard copy form and take all reasonable care to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All Moneywise Global Home Loan staff are required by the terms of their employment to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our premises and computer systems is restricted through locks, password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade or rent client lists or personal information to any third party or overseas recipients.

We may disclose personal information about you to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

In all cases we will only disclose that information that is strictly required, and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you access, update or correct the information we are holding?

You have the right to access your information and if necessary, for it to be corrected. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We may incur costs in giving you that information, in which case we reserve the right to charge you for our reasonable expenses incurred in doing so.

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date data about you, you may ask us to correct it. You can make a request for access to or correction of your personal information by writing to:

Leanne Sherwood, Client Services Manager: Phone 1300 360 517 Email: ask@moneywiseglobal.com

In some limited circumstances we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. If this is the case, we will advise you as soon as possible after your request and provide you with our reasons for the refusal.

What happens if you want to complain?

At Moneywise Global Home Loans, we value our customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy and would like to make a complaint you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional manner. When we receive a complaint, we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a timely and appropriate manner. If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer, Ange Greenhalgh by email at ask@moneywiseglobal.com or by telephone on 1300 360 517 . Your complaint will be considered through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice that may be implemented. We may also change this Policy to include any new products or services that we may provide from time to time.

This Privacy Policy came into operation on 1 March 2014

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Moneywise Global Home Loans Pty Limited Ltd
275 Grey St, South Brisbane, QLD, 4101
T 1300 360 517
F 02 8121 2211